FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

Official G.G. Raceday Points Club

<<

NascarNanaOK

User avatar

Posts: 855

Images: 4
9134

Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 3:05 pm

Location: Prague, Oklahoma

Post Sat Feb 16, 2013 11:05 pm

Re: Official G.G. Raceday Points Club

Well Awsum, at least all our drivers finished! LOL

I had a pretty good day all the way around. 1) OSU Cowboys beat OU Sooners. 2) OSU Cowgirls win. 3) Kyle Larson finishes 2nd in his first ever Daytona (ARCA) race. 4) All my drivers finish the Unlimited. Not bad, not bad.
14 to win in '14

He has Risen!

Nascar Nana OK
<<

HTower

User avatar

Posts: 951

8030

Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 11:33 am

Location: Chicagoland Speedway

Post Sat Feb 16, 2013 11:27 pm

Re: Official G.G. Raceday Points Club

Duel Lineups:(don't think this is starting grid)
http://nascar.speedtv.com/article/cup-s ... rade-duel/

Edit: That was the 2012 grid
Last edited by HTower on Sat Feb 16, 2013 11:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
<<

NascarNanaOK

User avatar

Posts: 855

Images: 4
9134

Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 3:05 pm

Location: Prague, Oklahoma

Post Sat Feb 16, 2013 11:50 pm

Re: Official G.G. Raceday Points Club

The Duels
Race 1
1. Tony Stewart #14
2. Dale Earnhardt, Jr. #88
3. Danica Patrick #10
Race 2
1. Ryan Newman #39
2. Clint Bowyer #15
3. Kasey Kahne #5
14 to win in '14

He has Risen!

Nascar Nana OK
<<

Annalee

User avatar

Posts: 5736

9398

Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 8:15 pm

Location: Home of NASCAR

Post Sun Feb 17, 2013 1:33 am

Re: Official G.G. Raceday Points Club

HT......you for got rule D from JSW list of the rules........Tony finished fourth, so everyone should receive 5 bonus points............just keeping things straight.


D. 5 points bonus - If one of the 3 SHR driver's is in the Top (5) for that race,Tony, Ryan, or Danica. If Two SHR driver's are in the top (5) 10 Bonus point's. If All three SHR driver's in are in the top (5) 15 Bonus point's. U can't get more then 215 point's per-race.....
The point's will only be added-up for ur race pick's each week. Your Log-in point's will NOT be added-in ur score.!There is NO limit on picking the same drivers each week.


NASCAR NANA OK.................14,5,88....................5
H TOWER...........................18,11,14...................5
KIM..................................14,55,48...................5
AWSUM 14..........................14,20,29...................5
ANNALEE............................14,29,18...................5
BLACKFLAG.........................14,18,88...................5
MRS HH..............................18,29,14...................5
SCHMOOPY..........................18,24,11...................5
JSW...................................11,29,18..................5
HH.....................................29,18,11................105
ROCHELLE...........................18,29,20...................5
SMOKE14WINS.......................29,11,18.................105
Results:
1st 29
2nd 16
3rd 22
4th 14

Congratulations: HH and SMOKE14WINS!! Tie for first place and all the bragging rights! They rest of us tie for last... :lol:
Image

"Fight for Four".......................me

I #Support Smoke
<<

kim92164

User avatar

Posts: 1006

Images: 0
8820

Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 7:45 pm

Location: Smithville, WV

Post Sun Feb 17, 2013 7:12 am

Re: Official G.G. Raceday Points Club

The duel isn't until Thursday correct? So we have until midnight Monday, Tuesday or Wednesday to make our picks? The reason I'm wanting to know is that my husband and son keep turning the router off without warning me. :evil:
<<

jsw14

User avatar

Posts: 3755

Images: 2
8529

Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 1:00 am

Location: Florida

Post Sun Feb 17, 2013 8:36 am

Re: Official G.G. Raceday Points Club

kim92164 wrote:The duel isn't until Thursday correct? So we have until midnight Monday, Tuesday or Wednesday to make our picks? The reason I'm wanting to know is that my husband and son keep turning the router off without warning me. :evil:

Kim > U can make ur picks anytime up to midnight Wednesday night :)

Annalee, I forgot too :roll: It's the SHR drivers in the top 5, not the top 3... 8-) I'll take my 5 points :D
BS & Brilliance only come with Age & Experience!!
Image "Fight For Four" - Annalee, March 27, 2012
Image "STAND UP FOR TONY & SHR"
<<

HiddenHollow

User avatar

Posts: 10185

Images: 3
9615

Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 11:44 am

Location: Tampa, FL

Post Sun Feb 17, 2013 9:26 am

Re: Official G.G. Raceday Points Club

HT will need to correct his "official" scoring sheet. ;) :lol:
"I'll wreck my mom to win a championship. I'll wreck your mom to win a championship." - Tony Stewart, November 17, 2011

"Fight For Four" - Annalee, March 27, 2012

#StandWithSmoke #14in14
<<

awsum14

User avatar

Posts: 2717

9712

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 9:28 am

Location: Hopewell,Va

Post Sun Feb 17, 2013 10:25 am

Re: Official G.G. Raceday Points Club

Congrats to HH and S14W :D
If at first you don't succeed, don't give up
Try Harder
<<

Smoke14Wins

User avatar

Posts: 4013

Images: 4
8779

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 3:10 pm

Location: Ohio

Post Sun Feb 17, 2013 11:52 am

Re: Official G.G. Raceday Points Club

Congrats HH & thanks all.
I feel the same as HH, will fall on my face next time.
Beginners luck
Smoke
"We know that Mother Nature is a woman. If she were a man, there would be no rain on race day."
<<

HTower

User avatar

Posts: 951

8030

Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 11:33 am

Location: Chicagoland Speedway

Post Sun Feb 17, 2013 12:01 pm

Re: Official G.G. Raceday Points Club

Has anyone been able to find the Lineup for the Duels? So far I have been unable to find it anywhere.
<<

Smoke14Wins

User avatar

Posts: 4013

Images: 4
8779

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 3:10 pm

Location: Ohio

Post Sun Feb 17, 2013 12:39 pm

Re: Official G.G. Raceday Points Club

Might be waiting on Daytona 500 Quals to be over first before NASCAR decides who'll be in race one & who'll be in race 2.
Smoke
"We know that Mother Nature is a woman. If she were a man, there would be no rain on race day."
<<

Annalee

User avatar

Posts: 5736

9398

Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 8:15 pm

Location: Home of NASCAR

Post Sun Feb 17, 2013 4:44 pm

Re: Official G.G. Raceday Points Club

If you qualified on an odd number you run in the first Duel......example:Danica and Tony are in the first duel ........Ryan and Jeff Gordon qualified in even numbers so they will be in the second duel....I am sure Jayski, SpeedTV or NASCAR....will post the complete list. When I find it I will be happy to list the drivers in the first and second duels...and remember you have till Wednesday at midnight EST to post your three drivers for each duel. :). WTG SHR!!!
Image

"Fight for Four".......................me

I #Support Smoke
<<

HiddenHollow

User avatar

Posts: 10185

Images: 3
9615

Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 11:44 am

Location: Tampa, FL

Post Sun Feb 17, 2013 5:17 pm

Re: Official G.G. Raceday Points Club

GOD, I hate the "new" NASCAR.com :x I can't find anything on the blankity-blank thing.

Where's the lineup for the Duels? Does it really take them this long?!?
"I'll wreck my mom to win a championship. I'll wreck your mom to win a championship." - Tony Stewart, November 17, 2011

"Fight For Four" - Annalee, March 27, 2012

#StandWithSmoke #14in14
<<

Annalee

User avatar

Posts: 5736

9398

Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 8:15 pm

Location: Home of NASCAR

Post Sun Feb 17, 2013 5:24 pm

Re: Official G.G. Raceday Points Club

HiddenHollow wrote:GOD, I hate the "new" NASCAR.com :x I can't find anything on the blankity-blank thing.

Where's the lineup for the Duels? Does it really take them this long?!?


You and me both!! It is ridiculous.......somebody really sold them a bill of goods!! Raceview and Scanner were not working last night, so I called........it may not be working for the "500" either. :twisted:

HH what did you think of the Gyro cam? Reminded me of vertigo.....I couldn't watch it! :? Thought about you....
Image

"Fight for Four".......................me

I #Support Smoke
<<

Annalee

User avatar

Posts: 5736

9398

Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 8:15 pm

Location: Home of NASCAR

Post Sun Feb 17, 2013 5:32 pm

Re: Official G.G. Raceday Points Club

This will make it as clear as MUD! :shock: :lol:


Patrick wins Daytona 500 pole: #10-Danica Patrick wons the pole for the Daytona 500 Sprint Cup Series race at Daytona International Speedway with a speed of 196.925mph. Patrick is the first female driver to win a pole in NASCAR Sprint Cup Series history. #24-Gordon won the outside pole and will start 2nd next Sunday. #21-Bayne was 3rd fastest, followed by #38-Newman, #14-Stewart, #5-Kahne, #11-Hamlin, #18-Busch, #22-Logano and #20-Kenseth.
QUALIFYING RESULTS
#10-Patrick (8th out) 196.434mph - pole winner
#24-Gordon (30th out) 196.292 - outside pole winner
#21-Bayne (39th out) 195.976 - locked in Daytona 500 at least by speed
#39-Newman (14th out) 195.946 - locked in Daytona 500 at least by speed
#14-Stewart (1st) 195.925 - locked in Daytona 500 at least by speed
#5-Kahne (37th out) 195.852 - locked in Daytona 500 at least by speed
#11-Hamlin (24th out) 195.771 - locked in Daytona 500 at least by owners points/provisional
#18-Busch (3rd), 195.767
#22-Logano (35th out) 195.767
#20-Kenseth (29th out) 195.725
#88-Earnhardt Jr. (26th out) 195.584
#17-Stenhouse Jr (19th out) 195.537 - locked in Daytona 500 at least by owners points/provisional
#42-Montoya (45th out) 195.508
#27-Menard (16th out) 195.503
#13-Mears (6th) 195.495
#33-Dillon (23rd out) 195.385
#99-Edwards (44th out) 195.240
#15-Bowyer (22nd out) 195.228 - locked in Daytona 500 at least by owners points/provisional
#56-Truex Jr., (4th) 195.207
#31-Burton (36th out) 195.156
#48-Johnson (33rd out) 195.084 - locked in Daytona 500 at least by owners points/provisional
#1-McMurray (18th out) 195.042
#2-Keselowski (31st out) 194.951 - locked in Daytona 500 at least by owners points/provisional
#9-Ambrose (15th out) 194.793
#29-Harvick (40th out) 194.742
#43-Almirola (9th) 194.742
#16-Biffle (21st out) 194.729 - locked in Daytona 500 at least by owners points/provisional
#55-Martin (11th out) 194.683
#38-Gilliland (32nd out) 194.654
#34-Ragan (39th out) 194.616mph
#26-Waltrip (25th out) 194.313
#35-Wise (43rd out) 194.254
#78-Busch (42nd out) 193.657 - locked in Daytona 500 at least by past champions provisional
#98-McDowell (7th) 193.544
#95-Speed (34th out) 193.540
#32-Labonte (5th) 193.515
#51-Smith (27th out) 193.096
#7-Blaney (13th out) 192.996
#47-Labonte (17th out) 192.563
#36-Yeley (12th out) 192.094
#83-Reutimann (20th out) 190.339
#93-Kvapil (10th) 190.142
#87-Nemechek (28th out) 190.046
#19-Bliss (2nd), 189.438
#52-Keselowski (41st out) 184.253
(2-17-2013)

Qualifying sets only Daytona 500 front row: Sunday's Daytona 500 Coors Light Pole qualifying is unique in that only the top two positions will be guaranteed. Remaining qualifiers are seeded by qualifying speed into Thursday's Budweiser Duel, two 150-mile races from which the majority of the final starting grid for the Daytona 500 is set. The front-row qualifiers and the highest 15 finishers in each Duel  excluding the front row from qualifying  will earn a spot in the Daytona 500. The next four fastest Coors Light Pole qualifiers will make up positions 33-36. Six provisional starting positions (37 through 42) will be awarded to the highest eligible car owners in final 2012 standings not otherwise qualified for the race. The 43rd position will be filled by the most recent past champion participating in a 2012 event. Should no past champion be eligible, the final position goes to the next highest owner in 2012 points. The most recent Daytona 500 pole winner to win the race was Dale Jarrett in 2000, one of two drivers (Bill Elliott is the other) to sweep The Sprint Unlimited, pole and race in the same season.(NASCAR)(2-17-2013)

Hope this helps a little?!?........no one has posted the exact listing that I could find. ;)
Image

"Fight for Four".......................me

I #Support Smoke
PreviousNext

Return to NASCAR & Racing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

stewart haas logo footer



Terms of Use  |  Site Map  |  Privacy Policy  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us
COPYRIGHT © STEWART-HAAS RACING, LLC. All rights reserved.
Do not duplicate or redistribute in any form.
Approved by Tony Stewart & Gene Haas
PLEASE REPORT ANY PROBLEMS OR COMMENTS TO THE WEBMASTER